Split satellite signal via coax to two tvs??..

Discussion in 'Televisions & Displays' started by Pwner_2130, Oct 25, 2007.

  1. Pwner_2130 Audioholic

    Pwner_2130
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi,
    I'm not sure if this tread belongs here, but I was wondering if anyone here knows how to split a signal from a satellite out to two crt tvs? I 've tried splitting it with an RCA coax splitter to no avail...Please help, thanks:D
  2. jonnythan Audioholic Ninja

    jonnythan
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,105
    Likes Received:
    448
    Satellite? Like.. DirecTV?
  3. Pwner_2130 Audioholic

    Pwner_2130
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes, Direct TV
  4. jonnythan Audioholic Ninja

    jonnythan
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,105
    Likes Received:
    448
    No, you can't do that. For that you would need two receivers and a dish with two... receiver beacon thingies on it.
  5. Rickster71 Audioholic Spartan

    Rickster71
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6,992
    Likes Received:
    4,427
    Location:
    N.J.
    You could split the 'output' from the sat receiver to the TV's.
    They would both show the same channel though. That's no fun.
  6. Rickster71 Audioholic Spartan

    Rickster71
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6,992
    Likes Received:
    4,427
    Location:
    N.J.
    I have Dish Network, and split my family room Sat receiver's output, and sent it to a kitchen TV.
    My Dish receiver has an RF remote, so I could change channels while watching the kitchen TV.
    You can't use just any splitter though. It has to be rated at the higher frequencies that the satellite signal demands.
  7. BMXTRIX Audioholic Spartan

    BMXTRIX
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,196
    Likes Received:
    1,580
    Location:
    Chantilly, VA
    Where are you trying to split it? What exactly are you trying to accomplish?

    If you are simply using the modulated output (on channel 3) then, yes, you simply put a splitter in place and it will send channle 3 DSS to wherever you want it to go.

    I did a setup recently with a Dish box (channel 4) and DirecTV (channel 3) and I combined/split the signals to 2 TVs so they could watch either box they wanted to. Worked absolutely great!

    As for the incmoing line - you should be using a multiplexer of some sort. I'm not as well versed in the nuances of the incoming satellite signal to multiple boxes, so I'm not going to be much help there.

Share This Page

  • rbhsound.com
  • BlueJeansCable.com
  • Emotiva.com
  • SVS Sound Subwoofers
  • Experience the Martin Logan Montis
  • CEDIA