KLH Subwoofer help connecting it please

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by dcc, Aug 12, 2006.

  1. dcc Enthusiast

    dcc
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern California
    I just bought a KLH S200ETH subwoofer in a as is sale, the LED on the rear lights up, but I want to make sure that I'm connecting it properly before I go any further.

    I have a Samsung HT-SK6 receiver with a RCA output for a powered subwoofer.

    The subwoofer has right and left low level RCA inputs and outputs. It also has high level right and left speaker inputs and outputs.

    Do I run a RCA cord from the output from the receiver to the subwoofer's low level RCA connectors, and does it matter whether I use the left or right?
    dcc,
  2. markw Audioholic Overlord

    markw
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    11,236
    Likes Received:
    3,051
    Location:
    Joisey and Texas
    Yes. It doesn't matter which input you use although some subs specify one or the other. You may want to invest in a cheapo "Y" connector to split that one JFE signal into the two sub inputs, though.
  3. dcc Enthusiast

    dcc
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern California
    Thanks for the response MarkW, I couldn't find the owners manual on line. I had thought that would be the case, but wanted to be sure before I tried it.

    As it turns out I have bigger problems, with only the subwoofer plugged in to the outlet the LED lit up, and then slowly died, as did the fuse. Because the fuse didn't blow immediately I'm hoping that the problem is in the power supply, that I can deal with.
    dcc,
  4. dcc Enthusiast

    dcc
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern California
    I was finally able to make a phone call to KLH, and was pleasantly surprised by the extent of the techs knowledge and his willingness to help.

    When connecting the output from a receiver's subwoofer output, the R RCA low level input is the terminal that should be used, the L one isn't connected to the subwoofer.

    I hope this helps someone else.
    dcc,
  5. dcc Enthusiast

    dcc
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Northern California
    The tech that I spoke with at KLH emailed me a picture of the power supply board with arrows indicating the two caps that were causing the problem. He told me to just remove the two caps and it should solve my problem.

    I finally had time this morning to open it up and check it out, sure enough one of the two caps that he mention was fried...literally! I removed its remains and remove the second one and fired up the amp...huzzah it lives!

    I put the amp back into the enclosure and now have a working subwoofer, free foot massages while watching movies.

    Now I can return my 4" subwoofer to my 2.1 creative system for my computer.
    dcc,
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Rob Babcock Moderator

    Rob Babcock
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    2,807
    Likes Received:
    91
    Cool. Glad to see it's working for you. :)
  7. arvis10 Audiophyte

    arvis10
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Caps

    What caps did you remove to make the amp functional? Can you email me a picture. Thanks
  8. kodiak Audiophyte

    kodiak
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I hope you still get a notification from this post.. It would appear I'm working on the same model amp that you have. s200ETH series. I however, can not find any information on it, the front of the subwoofer encloser says Cinema Audio Systems but i can find nothing matching that name and the model on the back of the amp. The power light on the amp only comes on when it is set to ON, if it is set to Auto it doesn't seem to register there is a signal comming into the unit through the RCA jacks. Little to no voltage seems to go to the sub according to my multi meter (while the amp is "recieving" signal and on). If you or anyone else has any information that might be helpful I would appreciate it!
  9. Liquid Know Audiophyte

    Liquid Know
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Help with s200eth subwoofer!

    I hope someone out there can help me. The fuse in my subwoofer has gone out and all attempts to replace it have been immediatly blown out. What exactly do I need , fuse wise, to put in the sub. I have tried to contact KLH and they will not return any of my calls or emails. Please help me, this is driving me insane!!
  10. RaySuave Audiophyte

    RaySuave
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Check out this website d-s-t.com.au/data/Misc/S400W_files/s400w.htm (had to get by the 5 post rule for links), there is a pdf file link to specs at the bottom, it looks like models S200W and S200ETH are very smiliar.

    I'm having problems with this same system. I blew the original speaker a while back and put in a 15" audiobahn. It works but I get distorted bass, that produces random like rumbling sound. I can tell the sub/amp is receiving the correct signals (from my computer) because I can clearly hear the sub hitting the correct notes while all the rumbling noises are happening. Also, my gain knob isn't really responding when I move it. Not sure if the problem is the amp or the speaker. Now that I have found some specs, I have to make sure the sub I have in there now is compatible regarding impedence n stuff.
  11. Kunta Audiophyte

    Kunta
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I seem to be having the same problem that you experienced with this sub-woofer. Any chance that you could share the "fix" information with me?

    Much appreciated!!!

    Thanks!

    Kunta
  12. Kunta Audiophyte

    Kunta
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    My previous message was addressed to dcc.........any help you can give would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks!

    Kunta
  13. TLS Guy Audioholic Overlord

    TLS Guy
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12,858
    Likes Received:
    5,059
    Location:
    Benedict MN
    You can not use a fuse of higher rating without doing more damage, or causing a fire. There is something wrong with the sub. This needs to be corrected before replacing any more fuses. See if your power supply has the burnt out caps referred to above. If it has remove them. If it works without them, Heaven knows what they were doing there!
  14. docsavage1 Audiophyte

    docsavage1
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you help me with this too. keep blowing fuses, friend checked it out and said capacitors were blown. miss my thunder. Or should I buy new on. thanks in advance docsavage1
  15. TLS Guy Audioholic Overlord

    TLS Guy
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12,858
    Likes Received:
    5,059
    Location:
    Benedict MN
    It all depends on whether you are skilled in service work and have instruments. Unless the caps are visibly deteriorated you can not assume it is the caps. Your problem could have lots of causes.

Share This Page

  • RBHsound.com
  • BlueJeansCable.com
  • SVS Sound Subwoofers
  • Experience the Martin Logan Montis
  • CEDIA