USB HD size limit with PS3?

Discussion in 'Gaming Central' started by j_garcia, Aug 13, 2007.

  1. j_garcia Audioholic Jedi

    j_garcia
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    25,229
    Likes Received:
    5,294
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca.
    I did a little searching and couldn't find anything definitive. I found a 320G drive on sale and was curious to see if it would be OK but I haven't seen anyone using more than 250.
  2. avaserfi Audioholic Ninja

    avaserfi
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,295
    Likes Received:
    994
    Location:
    College Station, TX
    I have a 500gb HD hooked up to my ps3 via USB no problems. Just make sure its formated to Fat32.

    edit: This is the specific model. Picked it up for 120 last week. Works great. The auto on off is great and the build quality is much higher than the Western Digitals that are everywhere.

    http://shop1.outpost.com/product/5030975?site=sr:SEARCH:MAIN_RSLT_PG
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2007
  3. j_garcia Audioholic Jedi

    j_garcia
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    25,229
    Likes Received:
    5,294
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca.
    I was looking at the Seagate for $99 from Frys, and I can't see needing more than 320G for the forseeable future...plus it looks cool too (black and shiny like the PS3). The 250 is $69, but it says they are out; I am going over there at lunch to see if they have any in store. Frys is a few blocks from my work. Most of the big name HDD manufactuerers are also within a few miles of here too.
  4. avaserfi Audioholic Ninja

    avaserfi
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,295
    Likes Received:
    994
    Location:
    College Station, TX
    Sounds like a steal. My wireless network isn't good enough to always stream media seamlessly so I brokedown and got a HD which I keep all of my media on. Right now its only got a 100GB used but who knows. Plus it wasn't too much more for the 500 over the smaller options. The only thing I have noticed is that if you have folders within folders (3 or more) the PS3 seems to not show them unless you choose the show all option, even if you have the proper folder designations I.E. music photos movies or whatever they are.
  5. j_garcia Audioholic Jedi

    j_garcia
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    25,229
    Likes Received:
    5,294
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca.
    Yep, I read that on playstation.com that you may have to do the show all to get it to see everything. I didn't see a real answer as to why. The 500G is only $150, which isn't much more for a lot more space, but I really don't need that and $50 is another game...:D I can use the drive for other things too, but I already have 120G in my desktop system and I have more than 80G free on it still...
  6. avaserfi Audioholic Ninja

    avaserfi
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,295
    Likes Received:
    994
    Location:
    College Station, TX
    I am not sure why it happens but my gut feeling is something to do with the Fat32 file system mixed with the XMB as that is the only thing I can attribute to the oddness.

    One thing I do recommend trying to find is a external HD with an auto on/off feature via usb. So it just detects when the ps3 is on or off and turns itself on or off accordingly. Its much easier than dealing with the drive constantly by hand IMO.

    Just download some porn to fill that free space up...that shouldn't take too long ;).

    edit: I just realized, when I ordered my external drive I never even considered the fact that the ps3 might not accept such a large drive...guess I got lucky :D. Smart move thinking ahead J.
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2007
  7. j_garcia Audioholic Jedi

    j_garcia
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    25,229
    Likes Received:
    5,294
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca.
    It says they are out of stock for the 250s online, but they had plenty in the store. I picked up the 320G anyway...what the heck. I was thinking if it had problems with drives larger than 250, then you could just partition it to one 250 and the rest for the other. I don't know if the PS3 will see the others, but one 250 partition should be plenty for now. I'm not sure why they went with drives that small internally?

    I remember Frys when it was one tiny little local shop here...lol. We used to go there all the time because it was the only place that had food & computer stuff. The funniest thing is when the tour busses make a stop at them....seriously people come in to tour the Bay Area and Fry's is one of the stops.
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2007
  8. abboudc Audioholic Chief

    abboudc
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    You'll probably be ok up to the size limit for FAT32, which is 2TB, with no single file allowed to be bigger than 4GB.
  9. j_garcia Audioholic Jedi

    j_garcia
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    25,229
    Likes Received:
    5,294
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca.
    What are you guys using to format fat32 in those sizes?
  10. avaserfi Audioholic Ninja

    avaserfi
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,295
    Likes Received:
    994
    Location:
    College Station, TX
  11. j_garcia Audioholic Jedi

    j_garcia
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    25,229
    Likes Received:
    5,294
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca.
    Just tried it, it crashes on my system when I go to format.
  12. avaserfi Audioholic Ninja

    avaserfi
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,295
    Likes Received:
    994
    Location:
    College Station, TX
  13. j_garcia Audioholic Jedi

    j_garcia
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    25,229
    Likes Received:
    5,294
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca.
    A buddy sent me another one and it is working fine now :)
  14. Seth=L Audioholic Overlord

    Seth=L
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    13,310
    Likes Received:
    1,961
    The file max size is only 4GB, that sucks, what about all that HD content?:(
  15. j_garcia Audioholic Jedi

    j_garcia
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    25,229
    Likes Received:
    5,294
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca.
    I'm sure they will have a way to work with that since this will be an issue for all download type services. Most downloads so far have only been right around 1G from the PS Store.
  16. abboudc Audioholic Chief

    abboudc
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Fat32 (and hence the 4GB limit) is only for external drives connected to the PS3. The PS3 itself uses a proprietary Sony format (not FAT32) which i'm betting won't have the same limitations ;)
  17. j_garcia Audioholic Jedi

    j_garcia
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    25,229
    Likes Received:
    5,294
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca.
    Won't have the same limitations, but will fill up quickly if the content is large...
  18. Seth=L Audioholic Overlord

    Seth=L
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    13,310
    Likes Received:
    1,961
    I am sure this is a stupid question, but has anyone tried replacing the drive inside the PS3? Would that yeild best results? (how would one transfer the proprietry data off the PS3's original drive unto a new larger drive, image perhaps?)
  19. avaserfi Audioholic Ninja

    avaserfi
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,295
    Likes Received:
    994
    Location:
    College Station, TX
    Many people have replaced the HD inside the ps3. Its actually pretty easy to do as Sony only put one screw holding the unit in place and you don't need to open the console at all. Sony did some things right with this system. Using a thumbdrive or any other removable media you can create a backup (its a system option) with the original software and then install the new HD after that you can just load the backup on your new HD. I think the size limit on an installed HD for an internal drive is 250gb but I am not 100 percent on that.
    • Like Like x 1
  20. abboudc Audioholic Chief

    abboudc
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    It's built right into the PS3 Save Data utility. Use an external drive with the save data utility. Then pop in a new HD. The PS3 will format it to the Sony format. Copy the data back.

    HD replace instructions

    Like John says, it may fill up pretty quick, but you'd only NEED to use the internal drive when the individual files are greater than 4GB and FAT32 couldn't handle them. That's assuming of course that the Sony format could, but i think it's a valid assumption if they put files of that size on the PS Store ;)
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page

  • rbhsound.com
  • BlueJeansCable.com
  • Emotiva.com
  • SVS Sound Subwoofers
  • Experience the Martin Logan Montis
  • CEDIA