This post contains 1 auto-link(s) for your convenience.

Discussion in 'Site Suggestions & Feedback' started by Pyrrho, Apr 30, 2013.

  1. Pyrrho Audioholic Ninja

    Pyrrho
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,699
    Likes Received:
    979
    What is the function of:

    This post contains 1 auto-link(s) for your convenience.

    It does not seem convenient to me.
  2. BoredSysAdmin Audioholic Warlord

    BoredSysAdmin
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    9,976
    Likes Received:
    3,303
    Location:
    New Joisey
    This - AFAIK and this audioholics

    Note: both urls auto-generated
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2013
  3. Pyrrho Audioholic Ninja

    Pyrrho
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,699
    Likes Received:
    979
    Yes, but why have auto-generated urls that do not fit with the post? How is that convenient?
  4. brianedm Audioholic General

    brianedm
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    626
    Location:
    Edmonton, Canada
    The benefits of tapatalk strike again!

    Edit: I should clarify this means I'm not getting these links everyone's talking about today.
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2013
  5. gene Audioholics Master Chief Administrator

    gene
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    7,817
    Likes Received:
    3,409
    Location:
    Florida
    We have a new feature to auto-link keywords we are trying out. Where are you seeing this message about the post containing auto-link for your convenience?
    gene,
  6. Grador Audioholic Field Marshall

    Grador
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,579
    Likes Received:
    414
    Location:
    SoCal
    Every use of the word "amp" is getting turned into a link to emotiva. This is the only thing i've noticed so far.
  7. macddmac Audioholic General

    macddmac
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    487
    Location:
    Colorado
    Auto insertion of something I didn't type

    Why is it when I ( or anyone) types b&w (as in the brand)the post ends up reading differently? Funny, I just tried to duplicate but it auto- fixes my attempt to type the result I've been getting when I hit the preview key!!
    also the first letter doesn't capitalize when I hit the return and start a new sentence.
    Is this an iPad glitch?
    Cheers, Mac
    ps I hope this made sense :)

    Look at my post in this link to see what I'm talking about.

    http://forums.audioholics.com/forum...568-first-analog-system-build.html#post968630
    Last edited: May 16, 2013
  8. BoredSysAdmin Audioholic Warlord

    BoredSysAdmin
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    9,976
    Likes Received:
    3,303
    Location:
    New Joisey
    makes sense, but this is obvious glitch. This is due HTML representation of the "AND" sign (Shift-7 in US keyboards)
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 19, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  9. STRONGBADF1 Audioholic Spartan

    STRONGBADF1
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Messages:
    7,071
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Location:
    When you own the world you're always home

Share This Page

  • EMPTek.com
  • BlueJeansCable.com
  • SVS Sound Subwoofers
  • Experience the Martin Logan Montis
  • CEDIA