StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm Beta

Discussion in 'Gaming Central' started by Adam, Nov 17, 2012.

  1. Adam Audioholic Jedi

    Adam
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    32,017
    Likes Received:
    11,847
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    I just downloaded this yesterday. Anyone else playing it, or plan to?

    Game play seems very smooth. The game has crashed on me once so far, but it's not the norm. I don't like that the AI on games must be "very easy" with no other choices. I also want to load a custom map, but I have the impression that I can't...but I'm not sure.
    Adam,
  2. Matt34 Moderator

    Matt34
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,403
    Likes Received:
    2,817
    Location:
    Colorado
    I'm going to get it when I get home, still occasionally play but not as much as I used to.
  3. Adam Audioholic Jedi

    Adam
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    32,017
    Likes Received:
    11,847
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    FYI, the beta has no single-player campaign. It's all multiplayer, but there is a training map that you can choose to learn some tactics.

    My brother and I are creatures of habit. We find a map that we like (Tempest, in this case), I mod it so that the resources aren't limiting, and then we play online against the AI. That's why I don't like the "very easy" limitation for the AI. We don't play against real people...I don't enjoy getting my a** kicked by a 12-year-old that's constantly typing out smack talk. :eek: :)
    Adam,
  4. Adam Audioholic Jedi

    Adam
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    32,017
    Likes Received:
    11,847
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    Cool - I got a custom map loaded and working. I still haven't figured out if I can make the AI anything but "very easy." I don't see an option in the map editor, but there certainly might be one.
    Adam,
  5. Kyuuketsuki Enthusiast

    Kyuuketsuki
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    The only AI available during the Original SC2 Beta was "Very Easy" so I don't think you can set it to anything else until they release the full Expansion
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Adam Audioholic Jedi

    Adam
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    32,017
    Likes Received:
    11,847
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    Thanks!

    I should have mentioned that I updated a map using the Green Tea AI yesterday afternoon. I didn't think that it did anything because I couldn't get anything but "Very Easy," but my brother and I played it last night, and it definitely is not the usual "Very Easy." Much more aggressive. It seemed to be in the "Hard" range. So, I'm happy. We got a couple of really good games out of it. :)
    Adam,
  7. jdsimons2 Enthusiast

    jdsimons2
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Glad I saw this. Grabbing it when I get home. Is it closed beta or open? I was part of closed beta in SC2
  8. Adam Audioholic Jedi

    Adam
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    32,017
    Likes Received:
    11,847
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    You need a key to get the beta. I got mine and my brother's keys by preordering the expansion pack from Amazon. I know that some places were giving away keys, but I never looked into what I'd have to do to try and get one.
    Adam,

Share This Page

  • rbhsound.com
  • BlueJeansCable.com
  • Emotiva.com
  • SVS Sound Subwoofers
  • Experience the Martin Logan Montis
  • CEDIA