How to Extend Wireless Internet for Full Coverage in Large Homes

Discussion in 'Home Theater PC (HTPC) & Media Servers' started by admin, Jan 19, 2014.

  1. admin Audioholics Robot Staff Member

    admin
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    This article gives you the Jedi Master IT skills needed to defeat the wireless woes of any home. We already wrote about how to set up a router and how to optimize wireless performance, but in some cases no matter where you place a router or what settings you tweak, there’s just no way a single router can provide fast and reliable wireless throughout the entire home. If that’s the situation you’re in, then this is the article for you. We cover basic wireless range extenders, Ethernet over powerline kits, and three methods of installing additional wireless access points throughout a home. Read on to learn the skills necessary to defeat the anti-wireless Dark Sith lord.
    [​IMG]

    Discuss "How to Extend Wireless Internet for Full Coverage in Large Homes" here. Read the article.
  2. jinjuku Moderator

    jinjuku
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,262
    Likes Received:
    1,679
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    You may want to pull the graphic from Linksys that shows the 2nd router in WAP configuration having it's WAN port connected the LAN port on the main router.

    Anyone that does that and uses the instructions given are going to be tearing their hair out trying to get it to work.
    • Like Like x 2
  3. BoredSysAdmin Audioholic Warlord

    BoredSysAdmin
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    9,974
    Likes Received:
    3,303
    Location:
    New Joisey
    How to Convert Linksys WRT54G to Be an Access Point: 14 Steps

    Disagree, the graph does indeed show correct wiring. Here's the how-to. It is also possible with certain routers to use WAN port for WAP. I think I was running my WRT54G (DDWRT) with lan port, but now since 54G just died I switched to Asus AC66U and use WAN port for WAP access.
  4. jinjuku Moderator

    jinjuku
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,262
    Likes Received:
    1,679
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Cliff_is Audioholics Content Manager

    Cliff_is
    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    North Dakota
    Fixed!

    I updated to image to one that shows the Ethernet cable plugged into a LAN port on the second router, since that is what I say to do in the instructions.
  6. BoredSysAdmin Audioholic Warlord

    BoredSysAdmin
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    9,974
    Likes Received:
    3,303
    Location:
    New Joisey
    I guess I misunderstood. What I meant to say - depends on the router, in WAP mode it could work connected to ether lan or wan ports. But I guess for most router Lan to Lan is more common way to do it.
  7. jinjuku Moderator

    jinjuku
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,262
    Likes Received:
    1,679
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    You can use ANY wireless router as a WAP. Even if there is no dedicated 'WAP' mode available.

    Statically assign the LAN IP
    Disable DHCP (although this isn't necessary if you know what you are doing and the particular router supports it)
    SSID the same. Different channel
    Set encryption protocol to the same as others (if multiple WAPs)

    Connect LAN to LAN
  8. BoredSysAdmin Audioholic Warlord

    BoredSysAdmin
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    9,974
    Likes Received:
    3,303
    Location:
    New Joisey
    In this case one should have to disable NAT or with NAT enabled double NATting could be an issue
  9. itschris Moderator

    itschris
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,602
    Likes Received:
    970
    Location:
    Tarpon Springs, FL
    popcorn.png

    I love it when you two go at it.
  10. jinjuku Moderator

    jinjuku
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,262
    Likes Received:
    1,679
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    It doesn't matter. No traffic is passing over the LAN to WAN on the router acting as AP. Just ignore that section on the router.

    Dump down to a command prompt and issue the ROUTE PRINT command. Take a look at your routing table. Locate the all undefined rule. Look where it's going to...
  11. Nemo128 Audioholic Field Marshall

    Nemo128
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,607
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    NJ
    I was just having this convo at work. The irony.

    If the device's WAN port can be assigned to the switch, that would allow the graphic to work as is. Some devices support that, some don't. Some support it hardware but require a firmware change to enable it in the software. jinjuku's idea is generic and works acrosss the board without concern for any features within the firmware. Every consumer "router" is just a switch in its 4-port section. That article could also include a link explaining what exactly "routers" and "switches" are.

    Then again, we'd start talking about gateways and routing tables and ARP and DHCP and subnets and subnet masks and VLANs... on second thought, no extra links. =)
  12. Sathishdholic Audiophyte

    Sathishdholic
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Few missed things...

    Good Article overall. Appreciate the more how to aspects explained than just some high level stuff. Would also be good to add some points on how to re-purpose a Dual Band Router as an Access Point or Use as the Secondary Router in bridge mode etc for better clarity to readers and those looking to extend their home wi-fi. Also you could explain some of the incompatibility of Apple Router with other routers to work as an AP unless the base router is also Apple device.
  13. Cholmes Audiophyte

    Cholmes
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried the Ethernet to wap, and assigned both devices to same SSID, etc..., however the main router is upstairs on one side of house and 2nd one is main floor opposite end of house, so when I am connected to say downstairs AP and walk upstairs there is still enough signal to keep me connected to downstairs router but not strong enough to provide any bandwidth. Even though I am standing next to upstairs router it won't switch. I have to turn off/on wifi on Mac or iPhone, then it connects to upstairs. Same thing when I walk downstairs. I have the Asus Dark Knight as main up, and have tried an older AirPort Extreme as well as an Asus EA-N66 down and just can't figure out how to get seamless wifi in whole house which is about 2700 SF 2 story. Any suggestions?
  14. BoredSysAdmin Audioholic Warlord

    BoredSysAdmin
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    9,974
    Likes Received:
    3,303
    Location:
    New Joisey
    Yes, easiest way to do it is using several AirPort extreme units - just place checkmark extend network and it just works like magic
  15. David Falk Audiophyte

    David Falk
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I am brand new to this site, but like what I see so far.

    i have a WiFi extension question, what do you think I would need to get network down at my boat dock. There is no way to run a wire that far, and my wireless signal drops off about 10 feet from the dock.

    i am asking because I want to put some web cameras down there to keep an eye on my boat while not home. Any help or ideas would be appreciated.

    Regards
    David

Share This Page

  • EMPTek.com
  • BlueJeansCable.com
  • SVS Sound Subwoofers
  • Experience the Martin Logan Montis
  • CEDIA