Ethernet switch?

Discussion in 'A/V Interconnects, Cables & Power Conditioning' started by Shrader, Dec 10, 2012.

  1. Shrader Audioholic

    Shrader
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Northern WI
  2. j_garcia Audioholic Jedi

    j_garcia
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    25,922
    Likes Received:
    5,556
    Yes, that should work.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Grador Audioholic Field Marshall

    Grador
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,579
    Likes Received:
    414
    Location:
    SoCal
    I agree, that will work fine. I might look for one at a more reputable place like newegg though.
  4. avnetguy Audioholic Chief

    avnetguy
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    376
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Canada
    For a few extra bucks you might want to get a Gigibit switch, they're pretty cheap and the same brand should do you fine. All it means is that you'll get faster transfers between devices that support a Gigabit connection.

    Steve
  5. Shrader Audioholic

    Shrader
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Northern WI
    What is a good brand for these? that was just an example i posted the link to. I was thinking the "gigabit" type would be faster.
  6. its phillip Audioholic Ninja

    its phillip
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,787
    Likes Received:
    1,204
    Location:
    fort worth, tx
  7. BoredSysAdmin Audioholic Warlord

    BoredSysAdmin
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    9,976
    Likes Received:
    3,303
    Location:
    New Joisey
  8. Shrader Audioholic

    Shrader
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Northern WI
    Thanks for the advice guys, bought the tp-link 5 port.
  9. Grador Audioholic Field Marshall

    Grador
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,579
    Likes Received:
    414
    Location:
    SoCal
    On a side note, the gigabit switch will not give you gigabit speeds if your router is not gigabit.
  10. BoredSysAdmin Audioholic Warlord

    BoredSysAdmin
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    9,976
    Likes Received:
    3,303
    Location:
    New Joisey
    ^^ This is pure horse poop. Gig Switch will make your local network run at gigabit speed, but it wont make internet faster and unless you live in Kansas City and have Google Fiber you don't need to worry about gig routers
  11. BoredSysAdmin Audioholic Warlord

    BoredSysAdmin
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    9,976
    Likes Received:
    3,303
    Location:
    New Joisey
    Newegg used to have good CS (I heard some complains recently... ), but recently they raised the prices on most merchandise and hardly the cheapest any more on many products

    Ebay seller has 57000 feedback with 99.8% Positive - This is more than enough reputation for me and paypal protection is 100% geared towards customers.
    If you don't like the product they will side with you.
  12. zilla Junior Audioholic

    zilla
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    5
    Correct. But at least from the switch to the router it'd be fast haha. :D
  13. Grador Audioholic Field Marshall

    Grador
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,579
    Likes Received:
    414
    Location:
    SoCal
    Well yes, but under that condition it's never worth buying gigabit anything. I was more looking at from a computer, which is presumably plugged into the router -> switch. I never said anything about internet.

    Newegg was listed as a quick example, as typing on my cellphone at work is hard.
  14. BoredSysAdmin Audioholic Warlord

    BoredSysAdmin
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    9,976
    Likes Received:
    3,303
    Location:
    New Joisey
    In this unusual scenario - Cable->Router->PC and switch the transfers will be limited by weakest link - aka 100mb router.

    What you'd want is to use in the regular way : Cable/DSL Modem -> Router -> Switch -> PC and rest of stuff
  15. Grador Audioholic Field Marshall

    Grador
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,579
    Likes Received:
    414
    Location:
    SoCal
    Yes agreed, but the whole exercise of him getting this switch was so that he could wire all the devices in his livingroom with only one cable running to the router.

    It's not an unusual setup, it is THE setup being discussed here.
  16. BoredSysAdmin Audioholic Warlord

    BoredSysAdmin
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    9,976
    Likes Received:
    3,303
    Location:
    New Joisey
    The correct way for OP to achieve gig speeds is to get two switches
    For extremely cheap price of $17 it's well worth it
  17. 96cobra10101 Senior Audioholic

    96cobra10101
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    158
    2 switches for what? His bottleneck is still the ISP.

    I guess your assuming the pc is plugged into the router, and not wireless.
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2012
  18. BoredSysAdmin Audioholic Warlord

    BoredSysAdmin
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    9,976
    Likes Received:
    3,303
    Location:
    New Joisey
    True, but to have gig speed b'ween pc (I assume storing files) and rest of electronics he'll need two of them ...

    Ok, this dragged into all sort of confusion and pointless nerd "fights"

    OP, You don't need a Gig to stream even 1080p compressed content - 100 mbs is more than sufficient, but copying large file over the network - gig network will offer significant improvements, but not to typical usage as streaming

    That said gig speeds are cheap now and there is no reason not to get
  19. avnetguy Audioholic Chief

    avnetguy
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    376
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Canada
    I think this last statement sums it up nicely. What was it for the OP, maybe $5 more ...

    Steve
  20. Irvrobinson Audioholic Ninja

    Irvrobinson
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,330
    Likes Received:
    1,343
    Well, probably not. Most cable modems (the router), for example, are fitted with 100 megabit, not gigabit ports, so the switch port with the link to the modem will auto-negotiate to 100Mbps, even though the port may be capable of 1000Mbps. A PC with 1GbE connected to a 1GbE switch will indeed run at one gigabit per second on that link, but the connection to the modem will be a bottleneck. Since the switch will use a store and forward strategy through the speed gearing, no data will be lost, even though you probably don't have flow control engaged. And hopefully any multi-frame messages are sent using TCP, so each connection is acknowledged and flow controlled by TCP up at Layer 4, so you don't permanently lose any of them.

Share This Page

  • EMPTek.com
  • BlueJeansCable.com
  • SVS Sound Subwoofers
  • Experience the Martin Logan Montis
  • CEDIA