12V Trigger on My Receiver

Discussion in 'Amps, Pre-Pros & Receivers' started by Jeff R., Oct 31, 2011.

  1. Jeff R. Audioholic Chief

    Jeff R.
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    Cape Cod, MA
    Guys

    I hooked up my new Emotiva XPA-3 this weekend. The amp is running good and all sounds awesome....how ever the amp is not shutting off with my receiver. I have run the 9mm plug from the output on the receiver to the amp input. Is there something as far as settings go on my receiver that I need to change around. I am using my Onk 805....and the plug on back said 12V trigger/Multiroom.....


    Thanks

    Jeff
  2. adk highlander pessimistic optimist

    adk highlander
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,385
    Likes Received:
    1,821
    Location:
    Whiteface
    In the setup menu for the triggers set the trigger to Main and that should be it. I know there are certain Onkyo's that only use the triggers for zone2/3 but I am fairly certain that the 805 can trigger for the main zone.
  3. baniels Audioholic

    baniels
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    52556
    I have the same receiver. It does NOT have a main trigger. The trigger it has is for zone 2.

    I'm in the same spot. I am going to splice a mono tip to a 12vdc wall wart and try it from the Onkyo's switched outlet.

    Right now I'm using another method incorporating the switched trigger on my Belkin PF60, but the delay is too great, meaning I can't shut off the amp first in the power down sequence.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Pyrrho Audioholic Ninja

    Pyrrho
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,699
    Likes Received:
    979
  5. sholling Audioholic Ninja

    sholling
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,581
    Likes Received:
    1,009
    Location:
    Hemet California
    What you can do is plug an Emotiva ET-3 trigger module into the switched outlet on the back of your Onkyo - that's what I did with my 906.

    • Like Like x 1
  6. Jeff R. Audioholic Chief

    Jeff R.
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    Cape Cod, MA
    Thanks for the help everyone.....I already have a smart strip I use for my Adcom Amp. I will just use one of the switched outlets on the strip. I was just attempting to utilize the trigger function if possible...Thought it may be better for the amp to have it shut itself down vs just cutting of supply power.
  7. Pyrrho Audioholic Ninja

    Pyrrho
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,699
    Likes Received:
    979
    It should not matter at all, as that is typically what the power switch does on a power amp. One of my power amps does not even have a power switch at all, as they intend for the user to use a switched outlet for it from one's preamp. Another one has the power switch on the rear, obviously not intended to be used very much.
  8. baniels Audioholic

    baniels
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    52556
    After much reading, I discovered a possible solution to the 805 trigger. I'm not at home so can't test it yet. I'll give it a try after taking my son trick or treating.

    Zone 2 can be used as a preamp only. This means one does not have to forego the use of the surround back channels (as I had originally thought).

    If you press the Zone 2 button on your remote, any subsequent button presses will be for zone 2 (until your choose "Receiver" again). Thus, press zone two, then press the power button, and this will activate the zone two trigger. I haven't sorted out whether you need to first enable something in the setup or not - it may be that you only need to turn on zone two in the setup if you plan to use the SBR/L amps channels.

    I'm using a Harmony 890. I'm hoping I can "learn" some new remote codes to make this seamless. By default, the zone two commands are not available. I did find the remote hex codes, but can't seem to program them in. It can only learn by line of sight.

    It is possible, however, to add the Onkyo Zone 2 as a separate device. This is a less elegant, second option to learning the zone 2 codes as custom commands for the primary Onkyo device (in the mind of the Harmony remote).

    If I can get it to learn the codes, then it should be an option to add the extra commands to the on/off sequence for the device.
  9. baniels Audioholic

    baniels
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    52556
    The above worked beautifully.

    Without a programmable remote, you'll have to press the Zone 2 button, then On, on the Onkyo remote. This doesn't require making any changes in the setup of the Onkyo, and it doesn't mean you lose the rear surrounds.

    With a programmable remote it makes it work as good as a main trigger. Actually a little better in my case, as I can be program it to shut off zone two, killing power to the amp before switching off the receiver, which would otherwise be simultaneous. This removes the chance of thumps from the pre shutting off before the amp.
  10. Jeff R. Audioholic Chief

    Jeff R.
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    Cape Cod, MA
    Well the smart strip does not work with the Emotive....the power button on the front does not have a permanent on and off position. I guess I need to buy the emo 12V adapter. Not sure I want go the zone 2 route. Any other suggestions?
  11. timoteo Audioholic General

    timoteo
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Whittier, CA
    What? Why not use the Zone2 option?

    To me it seems a really good way & you wont need to make any purchases. The receiver will turn it on thinking its being used in Zone2 but will actually be powering speakers in Zone1.

    Are you too lazy to hit 2 extra buttons? Back in the day we had to get off our butts just to change a channel, now people dont want to move a finger any more than they need. Sad!
  12. baniels Audioholic

    baniels
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    52556
    What about a 12v wall wart with a mono tip connected to the receiver's switched outlet?
  13. baniels Audioholic

    baniels
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    52556
    I think I have the solution.

    1. Connect the Onkyo zone 2 trigger to the Emotiva
    2. Plug the Emo power cord into one of the switched outlets on the Smart Strip
    3. Power on the Onkyo (activating the trigger to power on the Emo)
    4. Turn on zone 2 (just this once)
    5. Don't turn off zone 2 before you shut down the Onkyo

    When you power cycle the Onkyo, it will remember the state of the Zone 2 trigger. No need for the extra button presses. If the Onkyo is on when the Emo turns on, it will be triggered and live immediately.
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Jeff R. Audioholic Chief

    Jeff R.
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    Cape Cod, MA
    This issue has nothing to do with laziness, just attempting to make sure my wife will be able to work the system when I am not there.....If there is much more than just pushing an on button it does not seem to sink in......
  15. Warpdrv Audioholic Ninja

    Warpdrv
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,262
    Likes Received:
    1,371
    Location:
    @ Milwaukee, WI
    Seriously - :confused:

    It never ceases to amaze me the arrogance of some of the people on this forum.... do you really have to be this rude - the guy is looking for some help getting a solution to his problem and this is the way you talk...

    That is SAD....
    • Like Like x 6
  16. Jeff R. Audioholic Chief

    Jeff R.
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    Cape Cod, MA
    I tried your solution banials..
    I could not get your solution to work....am I missing something in the menus that makes the trigger activate.
  17. baniels Audioholic

    baniels
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    52556
    Did you press the Zone 2 button on the remote (inside the "Remote Mode" box), followed by the On button?

    You'll know zone 2 has been turned on when you see the green light for Zone two active on the front panel (see attached)

    From the setup menu: 7.) Hardware Setup -> 2.) Zone2/Zone3

    I have the following:
    Powered Zone2 --> Not Act
    Zone2 Out --> Fixed
    Zone3 Out --> Fixed

    Attached Files:

  18. sawzalot Audioholic Samurai

    sawzalot
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    1,305
    Location:
    Philly Southburbs
    Well put Warp, Too Sad indeed !
  19. Jeff R. Audioholic Chief

    Jeff R.
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    Cape Cod, MA
    Baniels - I did exactly as you are stating, the green line is coming on with my receiver to show that Zone 2 is active. I also went into the menu put the Fixed selection in the Zone 2 category.....now one thing that I did notice last night when I powered down my reciever Zone 2 stayed on and I had to select zone 2 and turn it off separate from the Main reciever power....the zone 2 kept enough current draw to my reciever that it also kept the smart strip on also.

    I will play with it a little more tonight.
  20. walter duque Audioholic Samurai

    walter duque
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,260
    Likes Received:
    806
    Location:
    Ellenville NY
    What I ended up doing to make my system easy to use for my wife I got a power sequencer. Only two moves turn, on pre-pro and power sequencer and everything is up and running.
    [​IMG]

Share This Page

  • rbhsound.com
  • BlueJeansCable.com
  • Emotiva.com
  • SVS Sound Subwoofers
  • Experience the Martin Logan Montis
  • CEDIA